DocketNumber: 01-08-00542-CV
[…] The trial court’s dismissal of Douglas’ petition pursuant to Chapter 14 was proper, and, to the extent that Douglas may have been harmed by copy of the order being sent to the Board of Pardons and Paroles, this would not, in and of itself, warrant reversal of the court’s otherwise proper judgment.[27] Accordingly, I would overrule Douglas’ final issue on this basis.
Jim Sharp
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Sharp, and Massengale.
Justice Sharp, concurring and dissenting.
[1] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 11.001–.056 (Vernon 2002).
[2] Id. at § 11.051.
[3] See id. at §§ 11.052 (staying proceeding) and 11.053 (notice and hearing).
[4] Id. at §§ 11.054-.056.
[5] Id. at § 11.101 (stating court may issue pre-filing order “if the court finds, after notice and hearing as provided in Subchapter B [sections 11.051-.057], that . . . the person is a vexatious litigant”) (emphasis added); see generally id. at § 11.054 (“Criteria for Finding Plaintiff a Vexatious Litigant”).
[6] See Dishner v. Huitt-Zollars, Inc., 162 S.W.3d 370, 377 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.)