DocketNumber: 01-08-00715-CV
[…] This, according to Shunta, is the reason Fogarty backed out of the contract. Thus, the legal injury occurred when Westergren filed his suit and notice of lis pendens. The legal injury in this case occurred on July 9, 2004. See id. at 144. Although Shunta contends he had no knowledge of Westergren’s filing of his suit and notice of lis pendens until Fogarty was served, actual knowledge is not required. See S.V., 933 S.W.2d at 4. Furthermore, the filing of notice of lis pendens constitutes constructive notice of the suit. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.004 (Vernon 2004) (“A recorded lis pendens is notice to the world of its contents. The notice is effective from the time it is filed for record, regardless of whether service has been made on the parties to the proceeding.”). More than two years after the legal injury and more than two years after the notice provided by the filing of the lis pendens, on July 14, 2006, Shunta filed this suit.