DocketNumber: 01-09-00431-CR
[…] Appellant asserts that “from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable person so situated as was the police officer, this five second drive out of a residential driveway before activating the car headlights does not amount to reasonable suspicion sufficient to justify an investigatory detention.” However, the statute contains no distance or time qualifiers, which the legislature could have included had it so desired. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code. Ann. § 545.104 (Vernon 1999) (“An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”). The evidence showed that it was nighttime and appellant drove her car on a street without its headlights illuminated. Any subjective motives of Officer Brady or Officer Snyder for the stop are not relevant.