DocketNumber: 01-09-00063-CV
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in calculating the amount of child support.
We overrule Matthews’s sole issue.
Conclusion
We modify the trial court’s judgment as to its finding number three under the section entitled “Statement on Guidelines” to read “Further, the amount of net resources available to MATTHEW AUSTIN MATTHEWS per month from the KLM Family Partnership, Ltd. is an amount of at least $2,500” and, as modified, affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Terry Jennings
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Higley, and Sharp.
[1] See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 141.004 (Vernon Supp. 2009).
[2] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062 (Vernon Supp. 2009), § 154.067 (Vernon 2008) (stating that trial court must consider “income actually being received” and “may assign a reasonable amount of deemed income attributable to assets that do not currently produce income” in calculating obligor’s net resources).
[3] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.005 (Vernon 2008).
[4] See Tex. Fam.