DocketNumber: 01-09-00063-CV
[…] McLane v. McLane, 263 S.W.3d 358 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied).
In determining net resources, income includes “all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services” and “all other income actually being received . . . including gifts and prizes.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062. Additionally, a court may, when appropriate, “assign a reasonable amount of deemed income attributable to assets that do not currently produce income.” Id. § 154.067(a) (Vernon 2008). In doing so, the court shall also consider whether such assets “can be liquidated without an unreasonable financial sacrifice” and “if there is no effective market for the property, the carrying costs . . . including property taxes and note payments, shall be offset against the income.” Id.