DocketNumber: 01-08-00188-CR
[…] Before appellant fled, the officer took no action to change the nature of the detention from an investigative detention to custodial arrest other than looking at appellant. Surely something more must transpire than the simple exchange of ambiguous glances or gestures before an investigative detention transforms into a “completed” formal arrest.
A person cannot commit the offense of escape unless there has been a completed arrest; if there is no completed arrest, a person is not guilty of escape, although he may be guilty of evading or resisting arrest.[1] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.06(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“A person commits an offense if he escapes from custody when he is . . . under arrest for . . . an offense.”); Sample v. State, 292 S.W.3d 135, 137, n.1 (Tex. App. Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. ref’d) (citing Medford v. State, 13 S.W.3d 769, 773 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)) (emphasis added).