DocketNumber: 01-05-00603-CV
[…] Act of May 9, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 676 (amended 2005). Rather than limiting its exercise of discretion in light of the grantor’s intentions, the court modified the Trust by depriving Susan and Joseph, Jr. the opportunity to suggest a suitable trustee. Rather than of making its own determination of what would be best, the court’s modification should have been guided by the grantor’s clear intention to allow the beneficiaries to appoint a successor trustee. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.054(b) (providing that court should modify trust “in the manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the intention of the settlor”).
While Susan’s removal disqualified her from reappointment as trustee, her missteps in her fiduciary role as trustee do not strip away her rights as a beneficiary.