DocketNumber: 01-05-00603-CV
[…] The Trust also states that “[n]o individual Trustee shall receive any compensation for serving under this instrument.” However, the Trust provides for “fair and reasonable compensation” for a corporate trustee.
The court is permitted to modify the terms of a trust if, due to circumstances not known to or anticipated by the settler, compliance with the terms of the trust would defeat or substantially impair accomplishment of the purposes of the trust. Act of May 9, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 676 (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.054(a)(2) (Vernon 2007)). The court, however, does not have unfettered discretion to modify the Trust in any way it chooses. If the court finds that modification is proper, the court must exercise its discretion to modify “in the manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the intention of the settlor.”[4] Id. (current version at Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.054(b) (Vernon 2007)).