DocketNumber: 13-97-00339-CR
[…] Silva v. State, 933 S.W.2d 715, 718 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1996, no pet.); Foster v. State, 652 S.W.2d 474, 477 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1983), aff'd, 693 S.W.2d 412 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). No error is presented where the trial court fails to grant an untimely motion to sever. Etter v. State, 679 S.W.2d 511, 515 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); Silva, 933 S.W.2d at 718. Therefore, appellants' motions to sever filed after trial had begun were properly denied.
As to appellants' pre-trial motions, article 36.09 states that where "it is made known to the court that there is a previous admissible conviction against one defendant or that a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant, the court shallorder a severance as to the defendant whose joint trial would prejudice the other defendant or defendants." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.09 (Vernon 1981); see Garza v. State, 622 S.W.2d 85, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980); Robertson v. State, 632 S.W.2d 805, 808 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1982, no pet.).