DocketNumber: 02-02-00412-CR
[…] 21:
See Tex. Const . art. V, §§ 5(b) (“The appeal of all cases in which the death penalty has been assessed shall be to the Court of Criminal Appeals. The appeal of all other criminal cases shall be to the Courts of Appeal as prescribed by law.”), 6(a) (“Said Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts . . . under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law. . . . Said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law. ”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann . art. 4.03 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“The Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed.”); see also 7A Michael J. McCormick et al., Texas Practice Series: Criminal Forms & Trial Manual § 95.01 (10 th ed. 1995) (discussing legislation authorizing intermediate appellate jurisdiction of criminal cases).
22:
2004 WL 840786, at *7.
23: