DocketNumber: 03-15-00393-CV
[…] Defendant is entitled to the same legal protections. NET WORTH BOND CAP 7. According to TEX. CIV. PRAC & REM. CODE § 52.006, amount of bond may not exceed fifty percent of net worth. Mary Decker has an actual net worth of negative -$88,040.66. (See Exhibit B, attached Affidavit and Net Worth Calculation). 8. The Austin Court of Appeals has recently endorsed the method of limiting bond caps requested by Defendants. To suspend a money judgment pending appeal in a civil case, section 52.006, subsection (a), of the civil practice and remedies code requires that a judgment debtor furnish a bond, deposit, or other security in an amount "equal [to] the sum of: (1) the amount of compensatory damages awarded in the judgment; (2) interest for the estimated duration of the appeal; and (3) costs awarded in the judgment." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006(a); see TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(1) (rule implementing section 52.006, subsection (a)). This amount, however, may not exceed the lesser of fifty percent of the judgment debtor's current net worth or $ 25 million. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006(b); see TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(1). Additionally, if the trial court finds that the judgment debtor is likely to suffer "substantial economic harm" from posting security in the amount otherwise required, the court "shall lower the amount of the security to an amount that will not cause the judgment debtor substantial economic harm." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006(c); see Tex. R. App. P. 24.2(b). Shook v. Walden,304 S.W.3d 910
, 914 (Tex.