DocketNumber: 02-18-00165-CR
[…] (quoting Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(c)(2)(B)). On appeal, Sporn does not dispute that his prior Oklahoma conviction was for an offense that is substantially similar to an enumerated Texas offense. 3 Sporn also asserts that the trial court violated his rights under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution; article I, sections 10, 11, 13, and 19 of the Texas constitution; and Texas Code of Criminal Procedure articles 1.04, 1.05, 1.141, 19.01–.42, 20.01–.22, 21.02–.31, and 25.01–.04. However, Sporn 3 Article 28.10 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(c). The court of criminal appeals has drawn a distinction between the “amendment” of an indictment and the “abandonment” of language in an indictment. See Eastep v. State,941 S.W.2d 130
, 133 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997), overruled on other grounds by Riney v.