DocketNumber: 13-00-00247-CV
[…] O P I N I O N
Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Dorsey and Rodriguez
Opinion by Justice Dorsey
MidTexas Pipeline Company brought a condemnation proceeding against Cusack Ranch Corporation in an effort to acquire a right of way through Cusack's property in which MidTexas planned to construct a pipeline. This is an appeal of a pre-trial summary judgment granted in favor of MidTexas. (1) The issue presented here is, "Did MidTexas satisfy the jurisdictional requirement that it was unable to agree with Cusack on the amount of damages?" We find that it did.
Texas Property Code section 21.012(a) states that:
If . . . a corporation with eminent domain authority . . . wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree
with the owner of the property on the amount of damages, the condemning entity may begin a condemnation proceeding by
filing a petition in the proper court.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.012 (a) (Vernon 1984) (emphasis added). The requirement that the condemning entity is unable to agree with the property owner on the amount of damages prior to instituting a condemnation proceeding has been held to be jurisdictional. See Hubenak v. San Jacinto Gas Transmission Co., Nos. 01-99-00691-CV, 01-99-00959-CV, 01-99-01359-CV & 01-99-01360-CV, 2000 WL 1056416, at *2 (Tex.