DocketNumber: 01-18-00536-CV
[…] RiceTec brought a breach of contract claim against StarNet, alleging that, under the Policy, StarNet had a duty to defend RiceTec in the Dishman lawsuit and breached that duty when it refused to defend RiceTec. RiceTec also asserted a claim against StarNet under the Prompt Payment Act—Texas Insurance Code chapter 542—alleging that it was entitled to payment by StarNet of its defense costs in the Dishman lawsuit and that StarNet violated Insurance Code section 542.060 by failing to acknowledge that it owed obligations to RiceTec under the Policy.2 RiceTec also sought declarations that 2 See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.060(a) (“Except as provided by Subsection (c), if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter [addressing prompt payment of claims], the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy . . . , in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on 9 StarNet had a duty to defend it for the claims asserted in the Dishman lawsuit and a duty to reimburse it for the defense costs it had incurred. StarNet answered and asserted affirmative defenses.