DocketNumber: 03-15-00539-CR
[…] This, however, is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, which is not the question on an appeal where court costs are challenged. State Br., pgs. 23-24. Appellant’s reply Diaz is indeed challenging the basis of the Sheriff’s fee. The circumstances giving rise to each cost must be confirmed by the record. Cardenas v. State,403 S.W.3d 377
, 387 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013), aff'd,423 S.W.3d 396
(Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Diaz acknowledged in his principal brief that Article 102.011 “provides for the payment of fees for the services of peace officers under certain circumstances.” Appellant’s Br., pg. 22. But from whence cometh the $25.00 figure? Article 103.009 requires the clerk to place in the bill of cost “each fee or item of cost charged for a service rendered in a criminal action or proceeding[.]” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 103.009(a)(1); Hearne v. State,415 S.W.3d 365
, 366 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. ref’d). Article 102.011 does not contain “a specific service” that corresponds to a $25 fee.8 See Montano v. State,433 S.W.3d 694
, 698 (Tex.