DocketNumber: 13-04-00325-CR
[…] Having already overruled issues one through five, we overrule appellant's sixth issue.
VII. Conclusion
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
ROGELIO VALDEZ
Chief Justice
Do not publish.
Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
Memorandum Opinion delivered and filed
this the 30th day of August, 2007.
1. Appellant also complains that trial counsel should have objected to the State's remarks at jury
selection. Appellant has not cited a single authority to support his contentions and has therefore failed to brief
this subissue. Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h).
2. Article 38.22, section 2(a), requires the following warnings to be made:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning;
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 2(a) (Vernon 2005).
3. Appellant also asserts that trial counsel erred by not objecting to "inadmissible hearsay." Appellant
has not cited a single authority to support his contentions and has therefore failed to brief this subissue. Tex.
R. App.