DocketNumber: 05-17-01052-CR
[…] Id. at 448–49. The standard of review is the same for direct and circumstantial evidence cases; circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence in establishing guilt, and circumstantial evidence alone may be sufficient to establish guilt. Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170; Acosta v. State,429 S.W.3d 621
, 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). The penal code provides that injury to a child is “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly, by omission, causing serious bodily injury to a person fourteen years of age or younger. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a)(1), (c) (1). “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(a)(46). “Omission” means failure to act. Id. 1.07(a)(34).