DocketNumber: 05-16-01472-CV
[…] On the same day the contract was signed, Aflalo provided the Harrises a Seller’s Disclosure Notice using the TAR-1406 form from the Texas Association of Realtors. The form is, as the majority terms it, a “fill-in-the-blanks-and-check-the-boxes form,” just like the real estate contract executed in this case and every other form at issue here. At the top of the form, in bold writing, it states: “This form complies with and contains additional disclosures which exceed the minimum disclosures required by the [Property] Code.” As relevant here, section 5.008 of the property code requires a seller of residential real property to provide the purchaser of the property “a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.008(a) (Supp.) (emphasis added). Specifically, section 5.008 requires a seller to disclose if he is aware of numerous conditions on the property, including whether the property is in a 100-year floodplain and has present flood insurance coverage.