DocketNumber: 13-05-00114-CR
[…] (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.); Smith v. State, 857 S.W.2d 71, 74 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1994, pet.
ref'd) ("Substantial compliance exists when the record shows that the trial judge admonished the accused
either orally or in writing, even if the admonishments are incomplete or incorrect."). In any event, Villanueva
agreed to plead guilty and did not take issue with the admonishment until two years after he completed his
community supervision.
3. The January 20, 2005 order superseded the December 27, 2004 order; therefore, we will examine
the January 20, 2005 order.
4. Article 11.072, section 8 of the code of criminal procedure provides that: "[i]f the application [for writ
of habeas corpus] is denied in whole or part, the applicant may appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 31, Texas
Rules of Appellate Procedure. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 8 (Vernon 2005).
5. Joseph A. Connors III was appointed as Villanueva's counsel for appeal. His representation of
Villanueva is not the subject of this appeal.