DocketNumber: 13-05-00114-CR
[…] Immigrants convicted of an "aggravated felony" are subject to deportation if the conviction transpired after
admission to the United States. See id. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).
8. A "crime of violence" is defined as:
(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 16.
9. Section 14.003 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that a claim is frivolous if:
(1) the claim's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or (4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(b) (Vernon 2002).