DocketNumber: 01-14-00893-CV
[…] Because there is no evidence to support the jury’s finding that Appellant breached the Leases and or that Appellant breached first, Appellant should be awarded damages under question 7. Because there is no evidence as a matter of law, the trial court was obligated to grant Appellant’s Motion to Disregard Jury’s Answer number 7 and award Appellant damages and award the Appellant reasonable attorney fees under question number 8 pursuant to §38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. In pertinent part, this code section states “A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: 89 T.R.C.P § 301 90 R.R. Vol. 5, pg. 32, lines 11-12, 19-20. 20 (1) rendered services; (2) performed labor; (3) furnished material; (4) freight or express overcharges; (5) lost or damaged freight or express; (6) killed or injured stock; (7) a sworn account; or (8) an oral or written contract. Emphasis added. In addition to statutory provisions of the C.P.R.C., the Leases allow the Appellant to collect attorney’s fees on account of any breach or default by Appellees of the Lease.