DocketNumber: 13-06-00661-CV
[…] Our analysis of this matter is further hampered by unclear proceedings during the hearing on the motion to compel arbitration. At the hearing on the motion to compel arbitration, a colloquy between the trial court and counsel appears to refer to issues and 4 At the hearing on the m otion to com pel, Davenport contended that there was no arbitration agreem ent and, if there were, the McCarran-Ferguson Act prevents enforcem ent of the arbitration agreem ent. See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (providing that “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, im pair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance. . . .”). The interaction between federal and state law regarding the arbitrability of an em ployee’s personal injuries is a com plex m atter, and we express no opinion here on this substantive legal issue.