DocketNumber: 13-98-115-CV
[…] FirstCollect appeals from the certification order contending that the requirements of rule 42, as found by the trial court, have not been satisfied.
Under Texas procedure, appeals are allowed only from final orders or judgments. Jack B. Anglin Co. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex.1992). Unless a statute specifically authorizes an interlocutory appeal, Texas appellate courts have jurisdiction only over final judgments. Cherokee Water Co. v. Ross, 698 S.W.2d 363, 365 (Tex.1985) (orig.proceeding). Section 51.014 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code specifically allows "a person" to appeal various interlocutory orders, including an order that "(3) certifies or refuses to certify a class in a suit brought under Rule 42 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure[.]" TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(3) (Vernon Supp.1998). We conclude we have jurisdiction to review this appeal.
A certification order will be reversed only if the record shows a clear abuse of discretion. St. Louis S.W. Ry. Co. v.