DocketNumber: 13-06-00571-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 1 (Vernon Supp. 2007). Effective June 18, 2003, the Texas Legislature amended article 42.12 to extend the trial court's continuing jurisdiction to revoke community supervision after the expiration of the term of community supervision. See Act of May 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 250, §§ 2, 3, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1158, 1158 (codified at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, §§ 21(e) (Vernon 2006), 24 (Vernon Supp. 2007). Paragraph (e), which was added to section 21 of article 42.12, states:
A court retains jurisdiction to hold a hearing under Subsection (b) and to revoke, continue, or modify community supervision, regardless of whether the period of community supervision imposed on the defendant has expired, if before the expiration the attorney representing the state files a motion to revoke, continue, or modify community supervision and a capias is issued for the arrest of the defendant.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 21(e). The legislature also added section 24:
For the purposes of a hearing under Section . . . 21(b), it is an affirmative defense to revocation for an alleged failure to report to a supervision officer as directed or to remain within a specified place that a supervision officer, peace officer, or other officer with the power of arrest under a warrant issued by a judge for that alleged violation failed to contact or attempt to contact the