DocketNumber: 09-14-00461-CR
[…] Tapps v. State,294 S.W.3d 175
, 177 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). resolve matters ancillary to decisions that are mandated by law . . .” and “are reluctant to take judicial notice of facts that go to the merits of the dispute.”). 7 To be an eligible voter, a person must “be a resident of the territory covered by the election for the office or measure on which the person desires to vote[.]” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 11.001(a)(2) (West 2010). The term “residence” means “domicile,” i.e., a person’s home and fixed place of habitation to which he intends to return.Id. § 1.015(a).
The person does not lose his residence by leaving his home to go to another place for temporary purposes only.Id. § 1.015(c).
Nor does the person “acquire a residence in a place to which the person has come for temporary purposes only and without the intention of making that place the person’s home.”Id. § 1.015(d).