DocketNumber: 01-15-00235-CV
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a). “Permitting a workers’ compensation claimant to additionally recover by simply suing under general provisions of Insurance Code section 541.060,” we explained, “would be inconsistent with the structure and detailed processes of the Act.”Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d at 443
. We concluded that the Act’s “provisions for dispute resolution and remedies for failing to comply with those provisions in the workers’ compensation context are exclusive of those in section 541.060.”Id. at 444.3
We also held that the claimant in Ruttiger could not recover on his claims under section 542.003(a)(3) of the Insurance Code, which requires insurers to “adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under the insurer’s policies.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.003(a)(3).