DocketNumber: 01-15-00235-CV
[…] Specifically, IWORKS DEFENDANTS and WM DEFENDANTS violated various statutes and provisions pertaining to the Occupational Safety & Health Administration (“OSHA”) Act of 1970—to wit: a. OSHA Regulation 1926.20(b)(3), which provides that “[t]he use of any machinery, tool, material, or equipment that is not in compliance with any applicable requirement of 29 C.F.R. 1926 is prohibited. Such machinery, tool, material, or equipment shall either be identified as unsafe by tagging or locking the controls to render them inoperable or shall be physically removed from its place of operation.” 29 C.F.R. 1926.20(b)(3). b. OSHA Regulation 1926.20(b)(4), which provides that the “employer shall permit only those employees qualified by training or experience to operate equipment and machinery”. 29 C.F.R. 1926.20(c) (emphasis added). c. OSHA Regulation 1926.21(b)(2), which provides that the employer “shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment”. 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2) (emphasis added). d.