DocketNumber: 01-15-00235-CV
[…] Copies of the Appeals Panel decisions cited herein are found in the Appendix at Tab 22. 107 Tab 22. 108 TEX. LABOR CODE, Chapter 91 (“STAFF LEASING SERVICES”). The Texas Legislature amended Chapter 91 in 2013 renaming it “PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYMENT ORGANIZATIONS”. This amendment supports iWORKS’ opposition to Real Party’s continuing assertion that iWORKS is a staff leasing company. Rather, iWORKS temporary employment service as set forth in Chapter 93 of the TEXAS LABOR CODE. Furthermore, effective September 1, 2013, TEX. LABOR CODE § 93.004(a) holds that a Certificate of Insurance “constitutes proof of workers’ compensation insurance coverage for the temporary employment service and the client of the temporary employment service with respect to all employees of the temporary employment services assigned to the client.”