DocketNumber: 02-04-00212-CR
[…] Therefore, appellant was not entitled to a self-defense instruction. See id. Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s second issue.
In his third issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offenses of assault by threat and assault by contact. To determine whether a jury must be charged on a lesser included offense, we apply a two-step analysis. Moore v. State , 969 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). The first step is to decide whether the offense is a “lesser included offense” as defined in article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981); Moore , 969 S.W.2d at 8. A lesser included offense is defined both in terms of the offense charged and the facts of the case: “an offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(1).
The second step requires an evaluation of the evidence to determine whether there is some evidence that would permit a rational jury to find that the defendant is guilty only of the lesser offense, and not of the greater. Feldman v.