DocketNumber: 10-18-00037-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2011). At trial, Jones’s defense counsel did not object to the imposed sentence. Moreover, Jones did not file a motion for new trial or otherwise present his objection to the imposed sentence in the trial court. As such, Jones has forfeited his complaints in these two issues. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1); Clark v. State,365 S.W.3d 333
, 339 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); see alsoNoland, 264 S.W.3d at 151-52
. And even if Jones had preserved these complaints, they lack merit. Jones’s eight- year sentence falls within the statutory range for his offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.34 (West 2011) (providing that the punishment range for a third-degree felony is “imprisonment . . . for any term not more than 10 years or less than 2 years”); see alsoid. Jones v.
State Page 3 § 22.01(a)(1), (b)(2) (providing that the offense of assault/family violence under subsection (a)(1) is a third-degree felony). The trial court’s discretion to impose any sentence within the prescribed range is essentially “unfettered.”