DocketNumber: No. 11-17-00253-CV
[…] See Haile ,
*345.
In this case, the City sought to compel appraisal under the Property Coverage Document in order to determine the "amount of the loss" the storm caused. The appraisal provision in the Property Coverage Document is consistent with the typical appraisal provision found in insurance policies. Section 271.154 is entitled "Contractual Adjudication Procedures Enforceable." LOC. GOV'T § 271.154. Section 271.154 provides as follows:
Adjudication procedures, including requirements for serving notices or engaging in alternative dispute resolution proceedings before bringing a suit or an arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this subchapter or that are established by the local governmental entity and expressly incorporated into the contract or incorporated by reference are enforceable except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter.
Within the insurance context, appraisal constitutes an alternative dispute resolution procedure because it settles a dispute regarding the amount of damages by means other than litigation, often before suit is filed.