DocketNumber: PD-1465-14
[…] CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09 (emphasis added). In contrast to Article 11.072, the language of Article 11.09 "is permissive, not mandatory, and is therefore merely advisory in nature." State ex rel. Rodriguez v. Onion,741 S.W.2d 433
, 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (orig. proceeding); see Ex parte Tarango,116 S.W.3d 201
, 202 n.3 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2003, no pet.); In re Maxwell,970 S.W.2d 70
, 71 n.l (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, orig. proceeding). Under Article 11.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.05 (West 2005). As a result. Article 11.09 does not deprive district courts of jurisdiction to hear post-conviction habeas corpus petitions in misdemeanor cases.3Onion, 741 S.W.2d at 434