DocketNumber: PD-1465-14
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 1 (West Supp. 2014);Villamieva, 252 S.W.3d at 395-96
. Article 11.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the procedure for seeking a 'See TEX. PENAI.CODE ANN. § 42.09 (West 2011). "Paselk has completed both her sentence and her community supervision term. "The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty." Tex. Code CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 11.01 (West Supp. 2014). "It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint."Id. "The terms
'confinement' and 'restraint,' lor habeas corpus purposes, have been defined broadly" to "include a wide variety of detrimental consequences." Ex parte Ali,368 S.W.3d 827
, 831, 832 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet. refd); see Ex parte Harrington,310 S.W.3d 452
, 457 (Tex. Crim.