DocketNumber: PD-1465-14
[…] , 50 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Similarly, we will defer to the habeas court's application of the law to the facts, but only when resolution of the ultimate question turns on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor. Ex parte Harrington,310 S.W.3d 452
, 457 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010):White, 160 S.W.3d at 50
. When resolution of the ultimate question turns solely on an application of legal standards, oui review is de novo.Peterson, 117 S.W.3d at 819
. "An application under Article 11.072 'must be filed with the district clerk of the court in which community supervision was imposed'" and must "attack the 'legal validity' of '(1) the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was imposed'; or '(2) the conditions of community supervision.'"Villamieva, 252 S.W.3d at 395
(quoting TEX. CODE Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 2). Paselk's burden to show that she is entitled to habeas reliei includes providing an adequate record demonstrating compliance with Article 11.072. See TEX. R. App.