DocketNumber: 05-15-00246-CV
[…] The notice must reasonably describe: (1) The damage or injury claims; (2) The time and place of the incident; and (3) The incident. (b) A city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved. 16 (c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101 (West 2015)(emphasis added)(App. F). This notice requirement is jurisdictional and without compliance, UTSWMC’s sovereign immunity is not waived. Tex. Govt. Code Ann. §311.034 (West 2015) (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”)(App. G); Colquitt v. Brazoria County,324 S.W.3d 539
, 542-43 (Tex. 2010). In this case, it is undisputed that Appellees did not provide written notice of their claim within six (6) months of Mr.