DocketNumber: 10-14-00054-CR
[…] App. LEXIS 10194, at *4 (Tex. App.— Waco Sept. 11, 2014, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). We overrule Splawn’s first issue. III. DEADLY-WEAPON FINDING In his second issue, Splawn contends that the trial court erred in making a deadly- weapon finding because no such formal finding was made by the jury. A trial court must enter a deadly-weapon finding in the judgment if the trier of fact affirmatively finds that the defendant used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (West Supp. 2014); see Polk v. State,693 S.W.2d 391
, 394 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). “On an affirmative finding that the deadly weapon was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its judgment.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, 1 In response to the State’s contention, Splawn did argue that: “[E]specially with regard to Juror No. 7, other jurors had indicated that they had read something about this case and the State didn’t exercise peremptory challenges on them, so we would reurge