DocketNumber: 13-14-00402-CV
[…] However, the Texas Natural Resources Code provides that royalty “payments may be withheld without interest…when there is...a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments.” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE §91.402(b). Consistent with this provision, the statutorily prescribed division order form states: “In the event of a claim or dispute that affects title to the division of interest credited herein, payor is authorized to withhold payments accruing to such interest, without interest unless otherwise required by applicable statute, until the claim or dispute is settled.” Id. §91.402(d). In addition, section 91.403(b) provides that the interest rate prescribed by section 91.403(a) “does not apply where payments are withheld or suspended” under section 91.402. 9 As a matter of law, the Code bars Koopmanns’ non-declaratory claims.