DocketNumber: 13-14-00402-CV
[…] LOCKE LORD LLP 2200 Ross Avenue, Suite 2200 Dallas, Texas 75201-6776 (214) 740-8000 (214) 740-8800 (fax) Attorneys for Burlington Resources Oil & Gas Co., L.P. and ConocoPhillips Company TABLE OF CONTENTS Page TABLE OF CONTENTS.......................................................................................... ii INDEX OF AUTHORITIES.....................................................................................vi CROSS-ISSUES RESTATED...................................................................................x As to Koopmanns: 1. Texas Natural Resources Code §91.402 states royalty “payments may be withheld without interest…when there is…a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments.” Koopmanns brought a declaratory judgment claim based on their dispute with Strieber, Burlington, and ConocoPhillips over ownership of a defeasible term, non-participating royalty interest Strieber reserved from the Deed to Gilbert and Lorene Koopmann (“Strieber’s NPRI”). a.