DocketNumber: 13-14-00402-CV
[…] TEX. NAT. RES. CODE §91.403(a).............................................................................21 TEX. NAT. RES. CODE §91.403(b) ............................................................................21 TEX. R. APP. P. 43.4..................................................................................................37 TEX. R. CIV. P. 40(a) ................................................................................................30 ix CROSS-ISSUES RESTATED Cross-Issues as to Koopmanns: 1. Texas Natural Resources Code §91.402 states royalty “payments may be withheld without interest…when there is…a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments.” Cross-Appellants (“Koopmanns”) brought a declaratory judgment claim based on their dispute with Lois Strieber, Burlington Resources Oil & Gas Co., L.P. (“Burlington”), and ConocoPhillips Company (“ConocoPhillips”) over ownership of a defeasible term, non-participating royalty interest Strieber