DocketNumber: PD-0480-15
[…] Fourteenth Court of Appeals,795 S.W.2d 712
(Tex. 1990)). Because the appellant’s claim required full factual development, he should have filed a formal bill of exception to develop the record. His failure to do so waived the issue for appellate review. SeeLanders, 402 S.W.3d at 255
(“A motion for new trial is required to preserve error only when it is necessary to adduce facts not in the record.”). Finally, the appellant cites a civil case, Rylander v. Caldwell,23 S.W.3d 132
(Tex. App.—Austin 2000, no pet.), in support of his claim that he could not have challenged the constitutionality of Article 102.011(a)(3) under the procedure established by Article 103.008. (App’nt PDR Brf. 11). Article 103.008 provides: “On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.” TEX. CODE 11 CRIM. PROC. art. 103.008 (West 2010). The Rylander court held that “seeking a declaration that the statute imposing the costs is unconstitutional” did not constitute “error” under Article 103.008.Rylander, 23 S.W.3d at 137