DocketNumber: PD-0480-15
[…] . Even constitutional errors can be waived if a party fails to properly object to the errors at trial.Id. at 355.
A challenge to the constitutionality of a statute as applied to a defendant may not be raised for the first time on appeal. Curry v. State,910 S.W.2d 490
, 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Therefore, if a party’s objection at trial does not correspond with its issue on appeal, the party has waived that issue.Clark, 305 S.W.3d at 354
. In the present case, the appellant claimed on appeal that Article 102.011(a)(3) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure was unconstitutional as applied to him. (App’nt Brf. 8). Article 102.011(a)(3) provides that a “defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer…$5 for summoning a witness.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.011(a)(3) (West 2010). Article 102.011(b) further 7 provides that a defendant is also required to pay “29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service,” and “all necessary and reasonable expenses for meals and lodging incurred by the officer in the performance of services under this subsection.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.011(b) (West 2010). There was no indication in the bill of costs how much of the $35 “Summoning Witness/Mileage” fee was for summoning witnesses and how much was for mileage and expenses.