DocketNumber: WR-83,719-01
[…] The effect of such orders is to reduce both the quantity and quality of information flowing to the public about matters vital to self-governance, such as the administration of justice, public safety, and law enforcement activities. II. The Texas Constitution and the First Amendment impose stringent standards that must be satisfied for a gag order to issue in a criminal case. A. The Davenport standard is compelled by Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution and applies in both civil and criminal cases. Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution states that “[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege….” See also Houston Chron. Publ’g Co. v. Shaver,630 S.W.2d 927
, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982) (“The central idea embodied in the Constitution is simple: Express what one will, understanding one may be called to account for abusing the privilege.”).