DocketNumber: 05-15-00796-CV
[…] LMRDA § III(q) “Defenitions” Further, to prove an action for breach of fiduciary duty, the Plaintiff must establish the Defendant breached some fiduciary duty owed to Plaintiff. Rankin v. Naftalis,557 S.W.2d 940
, 944 (Tex. 1997). Fiduciary duties do not extend to matters beyond the scope of the underlying relationship of the parties. Rankin, at 944. 17 The scope of the underlying relationship between Plaintiff and Defendants in this matter is specifically enumerated in Section 501(a) of the LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). Specifically those duties enumerated to the “officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization who occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group (“Fiduciaries”)” are required as follows: (1). That these [Fiduciaries] hold the organization’s money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members; (2).