DocketNumber: 05-15-00796-CV
[…] The Act provides union members with a general “bill of rights,” election safeguards, trusteeship regulations, and places detailed financial reporting and disclosure requirements on unions, employers, and union officials. LMRDA §§ 101-105, 201-211, 301-306, 401-404, 501(a); 29 U.S.C. §§ 411-415, 431-440, 461-466, 481-484, 501(b) (1970). Additionally, in a subchapter entitled “Safeguard for Labor Organizations - Fiduciary Responsibility of Officers of Labor Organizations,” the Act provides for the continuing judicial supervision of individual union officers in section 501. LMRDA § 501(a-c). In Section 501(a), the Act states that the persons who are subject to the position of fiduciary are “officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization who occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group”Id. Further, the