DocketNumber: 14-07-00341-CV
[…] Rueda v. Paschal, 178 S.W.3d 107, 111 (Tex. App.CHouston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). Once the defendant has shown the applicability of Chapter 95, a plaintiff has the burden to establish both prongs of Section 95.003. Id. A defendant proves Chapter 95 applies by presenting evidence conclusively establishing that all elements of Section 95.002 have been met. See Vanderbeek v. San Jacinto Methodist Hosp., 246 S.W.3d 346, 352 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.). Section 95.002, titled AApplicability@ requires a claim:
(1) against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor of subcontractor; and
(2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code ' 95.002. A Aclaim@ is a claim for damages caused by negligence. Id. ' 95.001(1) . A Aproperty owner@ is a person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business purposes. Id. ' 95.001(3).