DocketNumber: PD-0620-15
[…] We review a trial court's decision to grant or deny an evidentiary hearing on an article 11.072 habeas corpus application under an abuse of discretion standard. See Ex parte Gonzalez,323 S.W.3d 557
, 558 (Tex. App.–Waco 2010, pet. ref'd); Ex parte Cummins,169 S.W.3d 752
, 757 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). See also Ex parte Godinez, No. 10–13–00063–CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 256, 2–3 (Tex. App.–Waco Jan. 9, 2014, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication). Nothing in article 11.072 requires the trial court to conduct a hearing before rendering its decision on the habeas-corpus relief sought. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 6(b) (West 2005) (“In making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories[,] or a hearing, and may rely on the court's personal recollection.” (Emphasis added)); Ex parteGonzalez, 323 S.W.3d at 558