DocketNumber: 09-12-00522-CR
[…] Drake argues the evidence is legally insufficient to support the trial court’s determination that he violated the conditions of the community supervision order. In its motion to revoke, the State alleged that on or about October 4, 2012, Drake violated the community supervision order by threatening to beat and dismember S.S., his mother, a terroristic threat under the Penal Code. Seeid. § 22.07
(West 2011) (explaining that a person commits the offense of making a terroristic threat “if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person . . . with intent to[] place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury”). The motion 2 also alleged that on or about October 4, 2012, Drake consumed whiskey, violating another condition of the trial court’s community supervision order, which required that he abstain from the use of intoxicating substances.