DocketNumber: 09-12-00238-CR
[…] In two issues, Herrington contends that the trial court erred in failing to issue findings of fact and conclusions of law after the trial court denied his motion to suppress his statement. Herrington argues that this was a violation of his due process rights. Section 6 of article 38.22 states, “[i]n all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an 1 independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6 (West Supp. 2013). It further provides that if the court finds that the statement was voluntary and admissible as a matter of law and fact, “the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based[.]”Id. After the
parties filed their appellate briefs, the trial court issued findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding defendant’s motion to suppress, which was made part of the appellate record.