DocketNumber: 10-11-00408-CR
[…] A formal bill of exception is required to complain on appeal "about a matter that would not otherwise appear in the record." TEX. R. APP. P. 33.2. However, we agree with Judge Keller's concurrence in Landers II that the error presented before us is not "a Landers v. State Page 2 matter that would not otherwise appear in the record." See Landers II, 2013 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 985 at *10. Further, we do not find that Landers's purported failure to comply with the procedure set forth in article 103.008 is applicable to the issue as set before us. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.008 (setting forth procedure to correct assessed court costs). We do not believe that article 103.008 is the only vehicle to challenge whether or not the cost assessed is statutorily authorized or that the time limit of one year "after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed" has expired.Id. We find
that the issue of whether or not the cost of the attorney pro tem and the State's investigator is properly before us.