DocketNumber: 03-15-00231-CR
[…] He testified that the impetus for going over to Pope’s residence was that Brittany “said she got in an argument with her brother and that she needed to go pick up a few stuff – a few stuff of her’s [sic].” (V R.R. at 113). This is the only evidence of Brittany’s intent before the alleged burglary. One way the State committed itself to proving burglary was through entry into Pope’s habitation with intent to commit theft. (I C.R. at 49). Of course, a person cannot steal his own property, Tex. Pen. Code § 31.03(a) (“A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property”), so Appellant could not have “inten[ded] to promote or assist the commission of” a non-crime. Tex. Pen. Code § 7.02(a)(2).