DocketNumber: 02-07-00007-CV
[…] IV. Sanctions
In two points, DFPS asserts error on the part of the trial court by concluding as a matter of law that DFPS’s failure to timely comply with a portion of Texas Family Code section 262.114 prevented the trial court from making a determination on the pleadings seeking termination of the rights of the parents as to both statutory grounds for termination under Texas Family Code sections 161.001(1)(D)-(E) and the “best interest” requirement for termination under Texas Family Code section 161.001(2). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 161.001(1)(D)-(E), 161.001(2), 262.114(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
A. The Statute
Texas Family Code section 262.114 reads as follows:
Before a full adversary hearing . . . the Department of Family and Protective Services must perform a background and criminal history check of the relatives or other designated individuals identified as a potential relative or designated caregiver . . . on the proposed child placement resources form . . . . The department shall evaluate each person listed on the form to determine the relative or other designated individual who would be the most appropriate substitute caregiver for the child and must complete a home study of the most appropriate substitute caregiver, if any, before the full adversary hearing. Until the department identifies a relative or other designated individual qualified to be a substitute caregiver, the department must continue to explore substitute caregiver options.
Id . § 262.114(a) (emphasis supplied).