DocketNumber: 11-12-00121-CV
[…] However, Appellant did not list in his initial affidavit any of the five federal proceedings cited by Teeters and Owens in their motion to declare him a vexatious litigant. Furthermore, after Teeters and Owens filed their motion (and after the trial court entered the vexatious litigant order), Appellant filed a “Motion to Amend Affidavit Relating to Previous Law Suits Filed by Plaintiff” wherein he listed fourteen actions that he had previously instituted on a pro se basis. Accordingly, Appellant’s initial affidavit was false at the time it was made. Section 14.003(a)(3) provides that a court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that “the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by this chapter that the inmate knew was false.” We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing this suit because Appellant filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by Chapter 14 that he obviously knew was false because he omitted at least ten additional actions that he had previously filed.