DocketNumber: 02-04-00215-CV
[…] R. Civ. P . 5.
3:
Their motion does not clearly indicate whether they were seeking a 13.01(f) or (g) extension, but during the hearing appellees’ counsel clarified that he was seeking a thirty-day grace period extension under section 13.01(g).
4:
We also note that appellees have filed neither a notice of appeal nor briefs in this matter. See Tex. R. App. P. 25.1, 33.1(d).
5:
Additionally, we note that the current version of the medical liability act requires this result. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.002(a) (Vernon 2005). It specifically states, “In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.” Id. (emphasis added) ; see also Mokkala , 2005 WL 1377766, at *6.
6:
See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1, 38.1(e); Pat Baker Co. v. Wilson, 971 S.W.2d 447, 449 (Tex. 1998) (holding appellate court cannot reverse on unassigned error); Allright, Inc. v.