DocketNumber: 12-12-00263-CR
[…] See Armstrong v. State,340 S.W.3d 759
, 766 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). In Armstrong, the court of criminal appeals reversed a decision holding that a challenge to the imposition of attorney’s fees was a civil law matter.Id. Instead, citing
Article 26.05(g) and its decision in Mayer v. State,309 S.W.3d 552
(Tex. Crim. App. 2010), the court held that the sufficiency of the evidence to support the costs could be considered in a direct appeal from a criminal conviction. SeeArmstrong, 340 S.W.3d at 766
& n.13. Appellant is correct that Section 26.05(g) predicates the court’s ordering payment of the costs of legal services on a determination that the defendant has the financial resources to offset those costs. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West 2012) (“If the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs, the court shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay.”). In the Mayer decision, the court held that a “defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering 2 reimbursement of costs and fees.”Mayer, 309 S.W.3d at 556