DocketNumber: 10-11-00221-CR
[…] However, later testimony from Walker’s father indicates that Walker’s assertion in this issue amounts to a distinction without a difference, especially considering Walker’s father referred to the box cutter that carpet layers typically carry on their person as a “utility knife.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.01(7) (West Supp. 2012) (defining a “knife” as “any bladed instrument that is capable of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by cutting or stabbing a person with the instrument”); see also Marc v. State,166 S.W.3d 767
, 772 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, pet. ref’d) (analyzing the sufficiency of the evidence and finding references to a “knife,” “box cutter,” and a “razor” were not inconsistent); Robertson v. State,175 S.W.3d 359
, 364-65 (Tex.