DocketNumber: 03-09-00681-CV
[…] Maiden argued the District's targeting and creating an unsafe learning environment violated section 26.001. Id.
Maiden further alleged the District failed to accurately follow its local grievance policy by recording the Level II conference and his personal interview with the District's central administrators and then editing the recordings and transcripts of those meetings. He contended those actions violated section 26.011, which requires a school district to adopt a grievance process that allows parents to present their complaints to the school board. See id. § 26.011. Section 26.011 reads as follows:
The board of trustees of each school district shall adopt a grievance process under which the board shall address each complaint that the board receives concerning violation of a right guaranteed by this chapter.
Id.