DocketNumber: 03-09-00681-CV
[…] A parent can appeal the campus decision to the second level, the District's central administration. The Level II decision of the central administration can be appealed to the third and final level, the Board.
Maiden argued that, because his parental rights were not "properly adhered to, exercised, or considered," the District violated sections 26.001 and 26.011 of the education code. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 26.001, .011 (West 2006). He argued the District violated section 26.001, which sets forth the "Purpose" of chapter 26 entitled "Parental Rights and Responsibilities." Section 26.001 reads as follows:
(a) Parents are partners with educators, administrators, and school district boards of trustees in their children's education. Parents shall be encouraged to actively participate in creating and implementing educational programs for their children.
(b) The rights listed in this chapter are not exclusive. This chapter does not limit a parent's rights under other law.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by law, a board of trustees, administrator, educator, or other person may not limit parental rights.
(d) Each board of trustees shall provide for procedures to consider complaints that a parent's right has been denied.
(e) Each board of trustees shall cooperate in the establishment of ongoing operations of at least one parent-teacher organization at each school in the district to promote parental involvement in school activities.