DocketNumber: 03-09-00164-CR
[…] See id. § 521.451(a)(2)-(5). There are no allegations in the indictment that would fall under any of these prohibited activities.
The subsection Allen relies on when making his in-pari-materia argument prohibits a person from displaying, causing or permitting to be displayed, or possessing driver’s licenses that the person knows are “fictitious” or have “been altered.” Id. § 521.451(a)(1). Allen also refers to section 521.455, which states that “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly uses a driver’s license or certificate obtained in violation of Section 521.451 . . . to harm or defraud another.” Id. § 521.455. A violation under either of the transportation code provisions is a class A misdemeanor, see id. §§ 521.451(b), .455(b), but the violation alleged under the forgery statute is a third-degree felony, see Tex.