DocketNumber: 03-09-00164-CR
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.451(a)(1). As a preliminary matter, we note that there is no allegation in the indictment stating that Allen impermissibly possessed or displayed a fictitious driver’s license.
Although possession is punishable under the transportation code, id., possession is not punishable under the forgery provision that forms the basis for Allen’s indictment. The forgery provision at issue provides that a person commits an offense “if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(b); see also id. § 32.21(e) (elevating degree of offense if forged writing “is or purports to be” governmental document). The statute defines “forge” as meaning “to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports” to be the act of another, to have been executed at a different time or place than it actually was, or to be a copy of an original that does not exist. Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(A). The forgery statute also defines “forge” as meaning “to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged” under the definition given above. Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(B). Allen was charged under the second definition listed in the forgery statute (subsection 32.21(a)(1)(B)). In particular, the indictment alleged that Allen passed, published, or otherwise uttered a forged writing.