DocketNumber: 03-11-00117-CR
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(c)(1). That is true, as far as it goes; however, section 31.03(c)(1) is silent regarding the admissibility of evidence of offenses occurring after the charged offense. See id. In other words, it does not prohibit admission of subsequent offenses. The limited scope leaves room for the court-made rules of evidence to expressly allow evidence of subsequent transactions to be admitted as crimes, wrongs, or acts used to show the purposes prescribed by the rules of evidence. See Tex. R. Evid. 404(b); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.109 (West 2004) ("The court of criminal appeals has the full rulemaking power in the promulgation of rules of evidence in the trials of criminal cases, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.").
This case is analogous to Hegar. The trial court in this case admitted extraneous offenses because those offenses provided the jury with proof of Boswell's identity, showed his knowledge, and showed a scheme--all purposes expressly permitted under Rule 404(b).