DocketNumber: 03-12-00156-CV
[…] The court reset the hearing for March 21, 2012, but also granted Torres a 20-day extension of the temporary protective order to March 28, 2012. Torres asserted in her petition for writ of mandamus—filed March 21, 2012—that the trial court improperly delayed the hearing on the final order beyond fourteen days after the application for protective order was filed. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 84.001(a) (West 2008) (absent circumstances applicable to certain district courts, not the county court-at-law here, “the court may not set a date later than the 14th day after the date the application is filed”). Torres requested that this court vacate the order granting the continuance. Torres’s petition is moot.