DocketNumber: 05-13-00253-CR
[…] , 702 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, pet. ref’d). Instead, we determined the instruction “simply states the legally correct proposition that the prosecution’s burden is to establish proof beyond a reasonable doubt and not all possible doubt.”Id. Thus, for
the reasons stated in O’Canas, we reject appellant’s argument and overrule his second issue. Consideration of Good Conduct Time In his third issue, appellant argues the trial court erroneously instructed the jury, during punishment, on sentence credit for good conduct time. The court’s instruction, which tracked article 37.07, section 4(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, reads in part as follows: “Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (West Supp. 2013). Appellant does not dispute that this instruction tracked the appropriate statutory language, but that he was prejudiced and egregiously harmed by it because he is ineligible to receive good conduct time.