DocketNumber: 02-08-00041-CR
[…] It is true that a defendant is not entitled to an instruction that involuntary intoxication is a defense to DWI, and that is so for two reasons. First, “defense” is a term of art and exists only if enumerated in the penal code. (footnote: 9) Involuntary intoxication is not enumerated as a defense in the penal code. (footnote: 10) Second, as mentioned above, involuntary intoxication is an affirmative insanity defense, (footnote: 11) and therefore has no application to DWI, which does not require a culpable mental state.
DWI does require a voluntary act, however. (footnote: 12) Section 6.01(a) of the penal code provides, “A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” (footnote: 13) An essential element of the offense of DWI is that the defendant operated a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated . (footnote: 14)